Hand Dipped Incense


Enter Order Number

Enter Zip Code


Official PayPal Seal

Wholesale Dipropylene Glycol also known as DPG
 
   

Dipropylene Glycol (DPG) is a solvent, wetting agent commonly used as a diluent and/or carrier for fragrances and in deodorants applications. Often used to dilute fragrances oils, and used widely in incense.

DPG, Fragrance Grade is a water-soluble, colorless, low-odor liquid with low volatility. DPG is an excellent solvent for many organic materials.





DIPROPYLENE GLYCOL

DPG has a relatively low hazard profile, based on a substantial toxicity database which has been summarized by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel.

Storage and Handling
Due to its low vapor pressure, toxicity and slightly flammability, DPG presents no special handling problems.

However, overexposure or spillage should be strictly avoided as a matter of good safety practice.

DPG is reported as an ingredient in many cosmetic formulations, including hair care and bath products, perfumes, facial makeup, deodorants, shaving and skin care preparations, ranging up to 50%



Links - Contact Us - Home

Scentsations Incense & More, Inc.
P.O. Box 38583 Phoenix, Arizona 85069